Privacy Policy of Krenai

Disclaimer: In the event of any discrepancy or conflict, the English version will prevail over the translations, if any.

Please read this document of PRIVACY POLICY OF THIS WEBSITE, (hereinafter referred to as (“Privacy Policy”) carefully before using Krenai.com website.

Krenai realizses the importance of users’ privacy concerns in the view of which we want the users to better understand the privacy policy of Krenai. This Privacy Statement is intended to inform you about your privacy rights when visiting our website, using our mobile app, or utilising any of our services. This disclaimer does not apply to websites or services that we do not control, including those of other Krenai users.

Krenai Services Pvt Ltd (we, us, our) complies with the Personal Data Protection Act 2006 (India) and The Information Technology Act, 2000 and other applicable privacy legislation when dealing with personal information. Krenai also understands and follows the precedent set in the judgement of K S Puttaswamy v. Union of India, 2017.

Krenai understands the importance of your personal information and does not disclose your personal information to third parties without your explicit consent. Personal information is the information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

1. What personal information about customers does Krenai save/ collect?

We collect and maintain information that you enter on the Website of Krenai or give us in any other way (collectively, “Personal Information”). You can choose not to provide certain information, but you may not be able to enjoy all the features of our Website and services provided by us. The Personal Information we learn from you helps us to personalizse and continually improve your online experience. You can refuse to provide us with your personal information but that might in turn, limit your use of the website and you also might not be able to optimally utilizse the services provided by us. We collect the following categories of data from you, your device(s), and third parties:

  • 1. identifiers such as Browser Information, Device Information, and Security Information; commercial data such as Account Information, Contact Information, Transaction Information, and Usage Data;
  • 2. information about the internet or a network, such as a browser and device information;
  • 3. geographic information, such as Browser and Device Information;
  • 4. financial information, such as credit card numbers;
  • 5. any additional personally identifiable information, such as Support Information; and
  • 6. data derived from other categories, such as your preferences, interests, and other data used to tailor your experience.
2. What is the purpose for collecting the personal information by Krenai?

Krenai will collect and use your and Customer’s personal information for the following reasons:

  • To verify your and Customers’ identity
  • To provide services and products to you, including the Service, and so that you can process Customer purchases
  • To personalizse your experience when you use our Services and our communications when we contact you periodically to conduct performance improvement measures
  • To manage the shared Krenai store login of each Customer
  • To market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)
  • To improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • To undertake credit checks of you and your Customers (if necessary)
  • To bill you and to collect money that you owe us, and collect money from cCustomers on your behalf, including authorising and processing credit card transactions
  • To provide advertisers with reports about the kinds of people seeing their ads and how their ads are performing
  • To respond to communications from you, including a complaint
  • To help us conduct marketing and/or advertising campaigns, surveys, internal marketing analysis, customer profiling activities, analysis of customer patterns and choices, usage and activity trends analysis in relation to our Services and our users’ demographics (on an anonymizsed basis)
  • To conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymizsed basis)
  • To protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • for any other purpose authorizsed by you or applicable privacy legislation
3. How is your information collected by us?

We neither follow nor encourage any unethical procedure to collect information. Moreover, we, as a company, prefer to collect personal information about the customers in a direct manner. Hence, we collect personal information about you and your Krenai store customers (Customers) from:

  • 3.1 You, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the Service, the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products, including the Service
  • 3.2 Third parties, including Customers, as part of the operation of the Service (such as your sale of products or services to Customers), where you have authorizsed this, or the information is publicly available.

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly. Where we need to verify your identity (for example, if there are concerns around identity theft, or if you call into support and we need to authenticate your account), we may request that you provide us with government-issued identification information.

4. Does/ will Krenai share your personal information further?

Krenai does not/ will not sell, rent, transfer or disclose any of your personal data to any third party without your consent. Only when the consent is provided, we may disclose your and Customers’ personal information to the following entities:

  • 1. customers as part of providing the Service
  • 2. another company within our group
  • 3. any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centerre that we use to provide the website or other services and products
  • 4. a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you and Customers where necessary
  • 5. other third parties (for anonymizsed statistical information)
  • 6. a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • 7. any other person authorizsed by applicable law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • 8. data centerres and/or servers located within or outside your country for data storage purposes
  • 9. storage facility and records management service providers
  • 10. auditors, consultants, lawyers, accountants or other financial or professional advisers appointed in connection with our business on a strictly confidential basis, appointed by us to provide services to us; any party nominated or appointed by us either solely or jointly with other service providers, who provide services or conduct data processing on our behalf, or for data centralization and/or logistics purposes
  • 11. any other person authoriszed by you.

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside India. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside India. Personal information may also be disclosed to an entity that acquires our or your business.

5. How secure is your personal information with Krenai?

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorizsed activity, or other misuse. We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your and Customers’ personal information. While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk. If you post your or Customer’s personal information on your Krenai store, you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available. If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

6. When is the information retained by Krenai discarded?

We keep your personal information for as long as the purposes for which the personal data was collected continues. This means your personal information will be destroyed or anonymizsed from our records and back-up systems in the event your personal data is no longer required for the said purposes.

Once you terminate your relationship with us, we generally will continue to store archived copies of your personal information for legitimate business purposes such as to defend a contractual claim or for audit purposes and to comply with the law, except when we receive a valid erasure request, or, if you are a merchant, you terminate your account and your personal information is purged pursuant to our standard purge process.

7. What information can be accessed/ corrected by me?

Subject to applicable grounds for refusal set out in applicable law, you may have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request corrections to your personal information to ensure that the Personal Information you provide to us is correct, complete and accurate. Before you exercise this right, we may need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note the personal information that you requested.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at [email protected] Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing you with copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

8. Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to change, amend and/or vary may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto our website, @ www.krenai.com. The change will be in effect from the date mentioned in the revised privacy policy that we upload on Krenai’s website. It is your responsibility to keep checking the Krenai’s website from time to time as you may or may not be notified about the revision of the policy

9. How do we obtain your consent?

We or any third party engaged by us will obtain your consent and use your Personal Information at the time of collection, subject to certain legally prescribed circumstances where your consent is not required. Where required by law, we will obtain your express written consent when collecting your Personal Information. You may be asked to sign a form or tick a box.

Generally, in using the website and our Services, you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information in the ways described above (which may change from time to time) unless and until you inform us to the contrary or terminate your relationship with us.

10. Non Disclosure of Personal Information

Krenai does not sell any personally identifiable information. We share Personal Information with authoriszed service providers or business partners who have contractually agreed to adhere to our contractual restrictions on the keeping, use, and disclosure of such Personal Information. We may also share Personal Information with third parties if you use our services to interact with them or if you direct us to do so.

11. Legal Recourse

Krenai is committed to resolving complaints about our collection or use of your personally identifiable information. Users with inquiries about the privacy policy may contact Krenai at:

Landmark, Cyberpark,
Sector-67 Gurugram - 122018
[email protected]
(+91) 88 2627 0586